Author Topic: High level of TSH+ ED  (Read 4616 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Burhan500

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Points: +0/-0
High level of TSH+ ED
« on: January 03, 2010, 11:03:21 PM »
I have a question... for almost 1 1/2 month I don't see my morning erection. I don't drink nor smoke. I am health and normally exercise. I visit my doctor and he did blood test on me and everything come back normal, except my TSH level was 6.0. the doctor said I need to retest again with in five weeks, with out describe me any medication. My question to you is that, is this what it causing to loose my erection or has nothing to do? Also, how bad it is TSH level that is as high as (6.0)? Please help! FYI, I am only 29 and was very active in my sex life, before this two months... and now here I am... very sad indeed. but Alhamdu Lilah I am still breathing. sometimes when I am with my wife I get hard erection but by the time we get in bed is getting very soft........ any feedback I would appreciate.

P.S. here is my test record: TESTOSTERONE = 527 (240 - 830 ng/dl), PROLACTIN = 6.8 (2.1 - 17.7 ng/ml), LH= 2.3 mIU/ml , FSH = <1.0 mIU/ml, T4, FREE = 1.2 (0.9 - 1.8 ng/dl)



Online SomaliDoc

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3884
  • Points: +3/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • Ilaahayow Dal Nabad Qaba iyo Dad Caafimaad Qaba!
    • Somali Medical Association
Re: High level of TSH+ ED
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2010, 09:05:27 PM »
Erectile dysfunction can be caused by hormone imbalance therefore you should know what is causing this high TSH to understand more about your ED?

What is interesting is that your Free T4 is within normal & this should'nt worry you a lot because treating your condition will not start until your TSH level hits 10 & your diagnosis concludes with "Hypothyroidism".

You prolactin is fine also & this excludes pituitary problem.

You should wait the next test.

If you have more questions you can come back?

Thanks
SomaliDoc
Abdullahi M. Mahdi waa dhakhtar soomaaliyeed oo ku takhasusay Cudurada Guud (Internal Medicine) Cudurada Faafa (Infectiouse Diseases) iyo Cudurada Dhulalka Kuleylaha (Tropical Medicine), Sidoo kale waa Qoraa si joogto ah bulshada uga wacyi galiyo bogga "SomaliDoc.com" oo uu aasaasay bilawgii sanadka 2007.

Follow him on:
     

Offline Burhan500

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Points: +0/-0
Re: High level of TSH+ ED
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2010, 12:46:53 AM »
Thanks a lot!! Definitely, I will wait.

 

"high yeild" websides.....

Started by DANGOBoard Basic Medical Science

Replies: 1
Views: 2398
Last post November 07, 2008, 07:49:15 PM
by Dr.Adnan
Causes of Secondary hypertension (secondary high blood pressure)

Started by Ahmed_07Board Topics in Healthcare

Replies: 0
Views: 13792
Last post February 02, 2012, 08:25:25 PM
by Ahmed_07
Weekly Humanitarian Bulletin - High Malnutrition Rates in Gedo Region

Started by AdminBoard Health News and Events

Replies: 0
Views: 1762
Last post January 14, 2011, 08:14:28 PM
by Admin
Emergency WASH Experts (Coordinator and Specialist level) - Dadaab, Kenya (CARE)

Started by AdminBoard Medical Jobs & Trainings

Replies: 0
Views: 2400
Last post August 09, 2011, 04:37:49 PM
by Admin
Arthritis warning to women who wear high heels

Started by DrkheyreBoard Health News and Events

Replies: 0
Views: 1561
Last post June 14, 2011, 08:29:15 AM
by Drkheyre